Hiroki Matsuura
Yahoo!
AnatomyInternal medicineRadiologySurgeryPathologyUmbilicus (mollusc)VirologyDermatologyNeurologyIntensive care medicineRespirationYoung adultMedical historyMurphy's signEsophageal spasmSuperior mesenteric artery syndromeKillian–Jamieson diverticulumVital signsHereditary spherocytosisScleraShouldersHypothermiaFabry diseaseBilirubinDysarthriaTrench footAmiodaronePallorReference rangePelvisJaundiceUrinary incontinenceMeningoencephalitisKidney diseasePneumoperitoneumNodule (medicine)HypernatremiaPulmonary alveolar proteinosisAbdominal distensionDiseaseAcute disseminated encephalomyelitisBacteremiaMEDLINEDementiaPneumonitisEcchymosisEyelashItchingAmyloidosisAnusTendernessLactobacillusGlobus pallidusCholecystitisNauseaDysphagiaEmergency departmentVomitingAbdominal painNeck painEosinophilic esophagitisHerpes simplex virusBinge eatingNuchal rigidityCardiovascular problemsSerum sodium levelVitamin B12 levelRight upper quadrant painOrbital DiseasesCorkscrew esophagusUrachal RemnantABDOMINAL BRUITGastrointestinal infectionsTingling sensationChronic abdominal painNuclear medicineFirst world warRectal carcinomaEpigastric painBlood chemistrySeverity of illness2019-20 coronavirus outbreakSevere acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2)Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)Poison controlX ray computedLiver immunologyAnesthesiaThyroidColorectal cancerPhysical examinationUltrasonographyComputed tomographyMalnutritionRange of motionBioinformaticsGeneral surgeryMedicineCrazingGastroenterologyPhysical medicine and rehabilitation
23Publications
4H-index
11Citations
Publications 23
Newest
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source
Source
A 23-year-old man presented to the emergency department with a 2-day history of fever, nausea, conjunctival pallor and new yellowing of the skin. His medical history was unremarkable. Physical examination demonstrated mild jaundice of the sclera and skin and a palpable spleen. Laboratory testing showed a haemoglobin of 6.6 g/L (reference range 13.7–16.8 g/L), total bilirubin of 7.03 mg/dL (0.4–1.5 mg/dL), direct bilirubin of 0.67 mg/dL (0–0.4 mg/dL) and a reticulocyte fraction of 2.8% (0.67–1.92...
Source
A 73-year-old man with malnutrition was transferred to the emergency department with hypothermia, severe dehydration, hypotension, diarrhoea and acute renal dysfunction. He had a medical history of mild hypertension and chronic kidney disease. Further evaluation revealed hypernatremia with a serum sodium level of 163 mmol/L. He was treated with lactated lactate solution and his serum sodium level dropped to 143 mmol/L after 36 hours. Five days later, he developed a sudden onset of tremor, dysart...
Source
Source
Source